Project/Area Number |
16560090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SASAJIMA Kazuyuki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80170702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARA Seiichirou Tokyo Institute of Tehcnology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (40293253)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Precision Machining / Micro-Structure / Multi-Scale / Microscope / Wavelet / Multi-Resolution Analysis / Presice Resolution / 超精密加工表面 / 微細形状 |
Research Abstract |
This research aims at the measurement and evaluation of multi-resolution analysis of extremely fine-finished surface which is produced by leading-edge manufacturing process in a range of single nanometer. First of all, surface profiles were analyzed experimentally, so that the surface property in FRACTAL view changed from self affine properties to more complicated properties over the range of 8nm to 3nm in Ra value. Then the wavelet analysis was applied instead of fourier analysis. The wavelet transform and wavelet expansion were approached. As the results, wavelet spectral distribution is changed and it shows a same tendency to fourier spectral distribution. But in the range of non-fractal region the wavelet spectral distribution shows a linear relation in its power and wave number. This prove to be expected that a super fine machined surface has some self affine property that can be described with wavelet manner. Finally, as a future work in the range of less than single nanometer Ra surface the surface properties are expected to be affected the existence of boundary atoms, so that the surface properties should be discussed on quantum aspect.