Study on the Shaping of Gear having Different Carbon Content on the Cross Sectional Area by Extrusion Using Layerd Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SAWAKI Yozo  Shizuoka Univ. Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30005417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAIDA Yoshihisa  Shizuoka Univ. Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10334955)
YOSHIDA Hajime  Shizuoka Univ. Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90283340)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPlastic working / Extrusion / Gear / Finite Element Analysis / Layered Material / Reduction in Area / 充てん / 押出し成形
Research Abstract
1. Shaping Gear using Layered Material as a Workpiece
In case of shaping gears using two layered material as a workpiece (one is sleeve material and other core material), deformation behavior is controlled by achieving the same amount of each material's work. The cros-section of shaped gear shows thicker width of sleeve material at the tooth tip part while thinner at the tooth bottom. So we investigate the material's best combination but this effect shows little influence.
2. Shaping Gear by Carburized Material
Computational finite element analysis can be made by considering this material as two or three layered material corresponding to carburized zone. Carburized zone thickness at the bottom of tooth becomes thinner. The different carburized condition doesn't give little effect of this thickness. The material flow is controlled by each layered material's stress-strain curve.
3. Shaping Gear by Quench and Tempered Material
It is confirmed that two-step extrusion method proposed by the authors can shaped gear even quench and tempered middle carbon steel as a workpiece. This means that the carburizing and quenching treatment is unnecessary. The deformation of this material is also controlled by quench and tempered material's stress-strain curve.
4. Proposal of New Extrusion method (Patent pending)
Only fault of two step extrusion method is the production of burr at end surface of shaped gear. The following extrusion method is proposed. Namely inner diameter of a cylindrical workpiece is expanded by a specially designed mandrel and flowing outer part material into gear teeth of the die. This process never produces burr at end surface of shaped gear.