Evaluation Method of "Formablity" in Nano/Micro Processing and Its Application to Inprint Lithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INAMURA Toyoshiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Pofesser, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60107539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEZAWA Nobuhiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50236452)
SHIMADA Shoichiro  Osaka Electro-communication University, Faculty of Engineering, Pofesser, 工学部, 教授 (20029317)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmolecular dynamics / imprint lithography / nano-technology / mold releasability / transferability / simulation / cohesive energy / aspect ratio / ナノリソグラフィー / 濡れ性 / 粘性 / 繰り込み
Research Abstract
An idea of "formability" which stands for fundamental possibility of forming and is independent of existing forming methods has been proposed. This idea can be used to evaluate how much the effort to develop a new forming technique for producing new products has practical possibility. In this study, we have developed a method of qualitative and quantitative evaluation of the "formability" in nano/micro processing and we have applied it to inprint lithography that is expected to be one of the new forming methods in the next generation. The application has clarified theoretical possibility and limits of the new method as follows :
(1)"Formability" in inprint lithography consists of mold releasability and transferability. Mold releasability is, semi-quantitatively, classified into three levels depending on interfaces where separation begins : separation between mold/resin, separation between resin/resin and separation between resin/base. The basic factors for mold releasability are the ratio of cohesive energy of resin-mold to base-resin and the aspect ratio of a shape to be formed. Quantitatively, mold release is possible when the ratio of cohesive energy of resin-mold to base-resin is less than or equal to 1. However, in case of large aspect ratio, the ratio of cohesive energy should be decreased for condition of good mold release, because the ratio is in inverse proportion to the aspect ratio.
(2)Transferability is, semi-quantitatively, classified into three levels based on the degree of deformation of resin after mold release. This transferability depends on the energy ratio (B/A) and the aspect ratio (E/D), where 'A' is cohesive energy of resin, 'B' is cohesive energy between resin and mold, and (E/D) is the aspect ratio of a shape to be formed. Quantitative condition for good transferability is
(E/D)【less than or equal】-4×(B/A)+3,
while for
(E/D)【greater than or equal】-4×(B/A)+4,
transfer from mold to resin is impossible.