Project/Area Number |
16560096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
ZHU Xia Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90325358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKABE Nagotoshi Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20281181)
TSUTSUMI Mitsuyoshi Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70293925)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | working method for enlargement partial diameter / bending moment / axle pressure / Diameter-enlargement ratio / high frequency induction preheating / quenching-tempering / 曲げ角度 / バウシンガー効果 / メカニカル・ラチェット現象 / 軸肥大率 |
Research Abstract |
We have advanced steadily the research project and got excellent results as follows. 1.Proposition to model deformation behavior of diameter-enlargement with applicable to shaft of practical size We have carried out diameter-enlargement processing experiments with the processing machine developed originally, measured diameter-enlargement deformation behaviors, and designed expression model of the behaviors. The diameter-enlargement deformation behaviors, according to processing influence factors, i.e. processing conditions, diameter, shaft material etc., come to be estimated by the model. 2.Proposition of heat-treatment method to improve workability of diameter-enlargement process We have heat-treated properly to medium carbon steel in order to obtain a minute, homogeneous organization appropriate for the process. As the results, we have obtained material with best balance of strength and toughness, and improved sound criteria of stable machining to the process. Moreover, we have proposed
… More
a more effective diameter-enlargement processing method by high frequency inducement heating. 3.Execution of diameter-enlargement processing experiment and strength verification experiment We have conducted diameter-enlargement processing experiments and strength verification experiments on many shafts in diameter range from experimental size to practical size in each sample material. We have confirmed effectiveness of the processing method and soundness to fatigue damage not only experimentally but also analytically. Moreover, we put lightening shaft in view, and have experimentally clarified the application possibility of the processing method to hollow shaft. 4.Development of analytical method for the processing method We have developed a thermal-stress coupled analysis method by using user subroutines of finite element method general-purpose program MSC. Marc. Validity and effectiveness of the method have been confirmed from the good simulation analysis on processing process agreement with the experiment results. 5.Construction of basic data base concerning the processing method We have clarified the influence of processing conditions on the diameter-enlargement behavior in each sample material and the strength reliability based on both the experiment and the finite element method simulation analysis, and constructed a basic processing data base on the processing method. Less