Project/Area Number |
16560099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUNAGA Nobuo Tokai University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70256171)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | SiC single crystal / Mechanochemical polishing / High tenperature polishing / α-Fe2O3 abrasive / anataze type TiO2 abrasive / Light catalytic effect / Polycrystalline SiC / rutil type TiO2 abrasive / SiC単結晶 / Fe2O3砥粒 / TiO2砥粒 / Fe203砥粒 |
Research Abstract |
In order to improve a high performance and high precision polishing technique of high functional SiC single crystal wafers, high temperature mechanochemical polishing method assisted by light-catalytic effects was newly developed. Polishing experiments were carried out under various conditions and following results were obtained. 1 A high temperature polishing machine which can heat the polishing specimen over 300℃ and ultraviolet light can be simultaneously irradiated into the polishing interface through a transparent polishing disc has been developed and possibility of actual polishing operations were confirmed. 2 In high temperature mechanochemical polishing of SiC polycrystalline wafers by α-Fe_2O_3 abrasive, the most effective polishing rate was obtained at 230℃, which is higher than conventional Cr_2O_3 abrasive polishing. 3 In case of TiO_2 abrasive MCP, polishing efficiency with anataze type abrasive under ultraviolet light irradiation at 170℃ was observed over 4 times higher than that under no light irradiation at R.T.. 4 In case of rutil type abrasive, no clear effects of ultraviolet light irradiation and polishing temperature was observed. 5 The surface roughness of all polished wafers was more than several 10 nm in Ra, which is over 10 times rougher than that of single crystal wafers. Such large surface roughness is supposedly caused by remarkable anisotropy of MCP efficiency grain by grain in polycrystalline SiC and by residual micro pore derived from sintering operation.