Development of three dimension micro molding machine that uses deformation of controllable mold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Kenji  Nihon University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50256814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Yoshio  Nihon University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00059932)
KOBAYASI Yoshikazu  Nihon University, College of Engineering, lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60277390)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMolding / Ceramics / Die and Mold Technology / PLZT / マイクロ成型
Research Abstract
Over the recent years, electrical, electronics, information, medical and bio related equipment are becoming increasingly high precision and miniature. Piezoelectric device (PZT) is used as one of the components of these equipment, such as actuators for high-precision positioning and rotation and transfer of the micro parts.
By applying voltage to ceramics piezoelectric device, displacement can be generated by the light PLZT(PbLaZrTiO_3) photostrictive ceramics. In this study, a shape-deforming micro type mold was proposed using PLZT as die material and a three-dimensional micro forming machine was developed. An optical system is built inside the molding machine and the PLZT is mounted onto the glass substrate through which light penetrates. The PLZT self-transforms by the light which passes the mask corresponding to the molding shape. Photocurable resin fills into this deformed cavity. The surface is then flattened by a scraper, the conformer is closed, and UV ray is irradiated from the upper die. In order to form three-dimensional shapes, several sheets of masks dividing the molding shape are prepared. Next, the closing quantity of the upper die is controlled, and the mask shape is changed according to the open/close movements of the mold and laminated. By laminating a shape to a height of several μm and maximum plane size of several mm, this machine can mold three-dimensional structures at a dimensional accuracy of several μm.