Development of High Speed Dicing of Hard and Brittle Materials Using Ultrasonic Vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SUWABE Hitoshi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40202139)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDicing / Grinding / OD-blade / Ultrasonic vibration / High speed cutting / Applied vibration / 振動応用 / 超音波
Research Abstract
Dicing is a process to cut and groove thin plate materials by rotating a tool, which fixes diamond abrasive grains on the outside of a metal wheel with bonding agent. However, the hard and brittle materials have inherent characteristics of chipping and cracking easily, which poses problems such as the prevention of further improvement of processing efficiency or deterioration of processing accuracy due to damage during processing. Furthermore, these problems have significant influence on the processing accuracy for small problems such as loading or glazing of the grinding tool, and the processing accuracy worsens as the process condition becomes hard.
Therefore, this research project is studied the high speed dicing of hard and brittle materials using ultrasonic vibration of 40 kHz under the one series of experimental conditions. And, from this study, the followings have become evident.
(1)When the diameter of diamond grains on the dicing tool surface is 60 μm, it is clear that the ultrasonic vibration dicing method can cut the soda glass of 1 mm thickness at the speed of 4 m/min.
(2)The chipping and the surface conditions of workpiece in ultrasonic vibration dicing are less than the results of non-vibration dicing.
(3)The processing load in ultrasonic vibration dicing shows the constant value for increase of the processing times. Therefore, the ultrasonic vibration dicing has an effect to extend the tool life.
(4)The action of working fluid inside the groove is observed by a high-speed video camera.The cavitation is observed at the outer surface of cutting tool. And, it is clear that this cavitation defend the loading of grains.
(5)The grains oscillated by ultrasonic vibration are improved the biting effect to workpiece.