Project/Area Number |
16560107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Kurume National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Koichi Kurume National College of Technology, Department of Control and Information Systems Engineering, Professor, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (40099883)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Multi-axis machining / Process planning / Rough milling / Freeform surface / CAM / 最適化 / Voxelモデル / NCプログラム |
Research Abstract |
The objectives of this study are as follows: The development of a simplified multi-axis machining system using a combination of simultaneous 3-axis controlled NC machine tool and 2-axis indexing table. The difference between the simultaneous multi-axis controlled machining and a simplified multi-axis machining will be clarified. The guidance of an optimal multi-axis machining system will be obtained. And this study has as its goal the determination of optimal indexing angle series based on cutting time in rough machining. The outlines of good results by this study are as follows : 1) A software for freeform surface modeling using NURBS surface has been developed for feeding a shape to a simplified multi-axis machining system. 2) A basic system for the determination of optimal indexing angle series in rough machining using a simplified multi-axis machining has been developed. And the indexing angle series and cutting area can be obtained using the sum of normal vectors and the tangential plane on the freeform surface. And the overhang shape for the multi-axis machining can be processed. The determination of optimal indexing angle, cutting area and cutting order based on material removal volume can be carried out. 3) Cutting experiments have been carried out using various types of milling cutters for a database of cutting time based on the material removal shape and volume. To select the cutting conditions the cutting noise has been tried as an evaluation function. 4) About an impeller blade component as an example, the shape modeling, the determination of indexing angles, the tool path generation, and milling have been carried out using a commercial CAD/CAM software.