Development of the wheel which aimed at the diffusion for image processing and the image processing system for wheel surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMOYUKI Kawashita  Sasebo National College of Technology, The Department of Control Engineering, Professor, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (00270380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Takanobu  Sasebo National College of Technology, The Department of Control Engineering, Assistant, 電子制御工学科, 助手 (90290832)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsimage processing system / wheel surface topography / diamond wheel / abrasive grain / cutting edges / height of cutting edge / wear-flat area / three dimensions / 研削加工 / 研削砥石 / 砥石作業面 / 作業面解析 / 砥粒分布 / 砥粒形状
Research Abstract
The grinding wheel surface topography characterized by the distribution of cutting edges has strong influence on grinding results such as surface roughness, grinding force and temperature. Thus, to optimize high-quality grinding process, it is necessary to measure exactly the wheel surface topography. In this research, the new measuring system developed for the evaluation of the wheel surface topography by means of measuring the numerous microscopic images on the wheel. By this research, the main conclusions obtained are as follows :
1. It is effective in the analysis of cutting edges when the wheel which has a difference in color concentration in the abrasive grains and the surface of bond is used.
2. Only the light which is vertical to the grinding wheel surface is irradiated, and the amount of light is adjusted. It is possible that the cutting edges is made to stand out from other parts, and the extraction of the cutting edges has become easy as that effect.
3. The distance of cutting edge in the optional angle of the wheel and the microscope is measured by focusing on the wear-flat area of the cutting edge. Then, The form of wheel can be shown by using that distance as the outermost wheel surface.
4. The distance of microscope is the height direction of the cutting edge is grasped. Then, the height of cutting edge is measured by finding the focus area of each distance by the image processing.