Basic Research of Mechanical Cutting of Ceramics Applied for Surface Softening by Liquid Molecule Adsorption Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANO Seisuke  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Advanced Manufacturing Research Institute, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (50356812)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstungsten carbide / liquid molecule / scratch test / mechanical cutting / laser irradiation / cutting simulation / lubrication / WC-Co / ケモメカニカル効果 / レーザークリーニング / 液状分子吸着 / 硬度低減 / セラミックス / 模擬加工
Research Abstract
Mechanical cutting tested by scratch tester and surface analysis was carried on for WC-Co which was treated with chemo-mechanical effect. For chemo-mechanical effect the surface was required to connect with cutting liquid directly. For this request the surface cleaning up by laser irradiation. In this investigation the cutting liquids were n-Undecyl Alcohol, Methyl n-Nonanoate, Plamitic Acid n-Butyl Ester, and CASTY-LUBE R B-905. Among these liquids, only n-Undecyl Alcohol and Plamitic Acid n-Butyl Ester showed improvement of surface wetting by laser cleaning. These liquids performed good cutting tracks comparing with other liquids. The both sides of cutting tracks for n-Undecyl Alcohol and Plamitic Acid n-Butyl Ester were smoother than the other liquids. The bottom of cutting tracks also good quality for n-Undecyl Alcohol and Plamitic Acid n-Butyl Ester
The reason of these differences was considered by means of Infra-Red measurements of these liquids on the WC-Co surface. The IR signals were compared between the laser cleaning surface and untreated surface. As results of IR measurements the C-H stretch vibration of the Plamitic Acid n-Butyl Ester shifted to lower wave numbers for laser cleaning surface than that of untreated surface. This result was observed for n-Undecyl Alcohol. This result indicated the liquid connection with WC-Co surface was little bit different between the laser cleaning and untreated surfaces. It would be related to the difference of cutting performance for the tested liquids.
After this investigation there are several plans for the applications of this technique to real mechanical cutting of ceramics starting from scratching cutting test using Vickers indenter.