| Project/Area Number |
16560113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMA Masayuki Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Technology, Professor, 海洋工学部, 教授 (70092583)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JIBIKI Tatsuhiro Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Technology, Associate Professor, 海洋工学部, 助教授 (40322094)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Sharp angled indenter / Indentation / Adhesive force / Coefficient of friction / Sliding materials / 押込み試験 / 圧子 / 潤滑状態の良否 / 凝着 / 圧子押込 / 圧痕部塑性流動 / 新生面 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, the measurements of adhesion force between several sliding materials and sharp angled diamond indenters are made under the engineering conditions, including a lubricated condition. In addition as an application of the measurements the relation between the coefficient of friction μ and the adhesion force, as well as the relation between μ and the the projected area of indentation are examined. Based on the results it is shown that the static coefficient of friction can be estimated by the indentation result. The conclusions obtained are as follows. 1)The adhesive force is strongly affected by the angle of the indenter tip and grows larger at sharper indenter tips. The adhesive force is almost proportional to applied load at a constant angle of the indenter tip. 2)The adhesive force is different for different counterpart materials. In particular, titanium alloy generates an adhesive force larger than that of other metals. 3)The adhesive force is of the same order under lub
… More
ricant-free conditions and under lubrication. On the other hand, the adhesive force of the surface damaged by the fretting is lower in the presence of a lubricant. 4)The generation of a larger adhesive force at sharper angles of the indenter tip is due to (a) the occurrence of a tighter adhesion by the development of more intensive plastic flows at sharper angles of the indenter tips and (b) the obstruction of the breakage of adhered material because of a smaller extent of the elastic recovery during unloading. 5)The coefficient of adhesion of different materials shows a comparatively good correlation between them if adjusted by a parameter expressing the softening of material. 6)The estimated coefficient of friction which is derived based on the projected area of indentation is almost equal to that obtained by the friction measurement. 7)The normal pressure acting on the side of indenter is hardly affected by the coefficient of friction between them. 8)The adhesive coefficient is of good correlation with the static coefficient of friction measured. Less