Synchronization and Stability of a 6 Power-Roller Half-Toroidal CVT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hirohisa  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90092262)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMachine element / Power transmission / Continuously Variable Transmission / Traction drive / Automobile / Toroidal / Speed ratio control / ハーフトロイダル / ボンドグラフ / 自動車用CVT / 電子油圧制御
Research Abstract
Upgrading both torque-capacity and downsizing are continuous issues for a half toroidal CVT. A 340Nm half-toroidal double-cavity CVT with 4 power rollers of 40mm in cavity radius was put into market in 1999. Following to this success, a challenge for transmitting higher torque with smaller size has been started. The design goal is set up to transmit 430Nm torque by using 6 power rollers of 36.5mm in radius instead of the conventional 4 rollers. This type of CVT has two features. One is mount-ability in a limited space of floor tunnel for a rear drive car by changing cross-sectional view from rectangular to circular ; and the other is reduction of non-uniform elastic deformation of the discs by contacting at three points on high torque transmission. This CVT has new scientific and design issues on equal torque transmission among 6 power rollers and stability of speed ratio control mechanism. This report presents the synchronizing mechanism and the stability analysis of these 6 power rollers by using bond graphs, and also measurement of efficiencies.