Evaluation Test of Oscillatory Sliding Bearing Materials in Seawater for the Multi-freedom Coupling Device of Multi-connected Floating Body..
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Tsuyoshi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40253629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Tetsuya  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (10380817)
NAKASHIMA Akira  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30108344)
MORITAKA Hideshirou  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Technical Officer, 工学部, 教務員 (90315226)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTribology / Wear / Corrosion Wear / Sliding Friction / Seawater-atmosphere / Sliding Bearing / Coupling Device / Floating Structure / 多連結浮体構造物 / 摩擦 / 固体潤滑剤 / 自在継手 / 耐食性
Research Abstract
Floating structures such as Mega float are expected to use the ocean space effectively and to preserve the ocean environment. Especially a multi-connected floating body system (MFBS) composed of many small scaled floating units is worthy of attention. The objective of this study is to evaluate the tribological characteristics of bearing materials and to select the suitable material for the multi-freedom coupling device of multi-connected floating body. Sliding wear tests of seven kinds of materials including two kinds of phenolic resins, two kinds of PTFE, a polyamide and two kinds of copper alloys rubbed against SUS304 (AISI304) of high corrosion resistance were carried out in three kinds of the test environments : in seawater, in the atmosphere and in seawater-atmosphere repeated condition.
The main conclusions obtained are as follows.
(1)Polyamide and Al bronze with embedded graphite and their shaft show low specific wear rate. The both bearing materials are suitable for the coupling device judging from wear resistance and anti-seizure.
(2)Phenolic resins exhibit the highest specific wear rate and give the largest wear amount to their shafts in all the test specimens. It can be attributed to thermosetting of the resins resulting in partial abrasive wear.
(3)Two kinds of PTFE exhibit high specific wear rate despite low friction coefficient.
(4)Pb bronze in the atmosphere develops an indication of seizure with high friction coefficient and high temperature.