Development of a micro screw, a micro nut and a micro gear utilized extra fine wires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2005)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology (2004)
Principal Investigator
HONDA Satoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 都市教養学部, 助教授 (90219238)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmicro machine / MEMS / micro screw / micro nut / micro gear / ultra fine wire / tungsten wire / copper wire coated with tin / ステンレス線 / 半田付け / マイクロタービン / ねじ / 歯車 / ナット
Research Abstract
In this research, a novel manufacturing method for the micro mechanical parts utilized extra fine wires was developed, and several micro mechanical parts like a micro screw, a micro nut and a micro gear for micro mechanical systems were produced. The manufacturing method can develop three dimensional micro mechanical parts with small facilities and with simple process and without expensive equipments.
The micro screw is made as follows. A needle pin plated with gold, which diameter is 0.7 millimeter, is prepared. A pair of a brass wire coated with gold and a tungsten wire coated with tin, which diameters are same of 20 micrometers, is coiled around the needle pin without an opening each other. The coiled needle pin is soldered. The tungsten wire is peeled from the soldered needle pin. The brass wire remains around the needle pin as a screw thread. The micro screw with pitch of 40 micrometers is produced.
A micro nut is made as follows. A needle pin plated without gold, which diameter is 0.715 millimeters, is prepared. A pair of the brass wire and the tungsten wire, which diameter are same of 20 micrometers, is coiled around the needle pin without an opening each other. The coiled needle pin is inserted in a head hole of a split pin. Melted hot solder is poured into gap between the coiled needle part and the head hole of the split pin. The needle pin is drawn out, and the tungsten wire is peeled through the center narrow hole. The micro nut with pitch of 40 micrometers is produced.
An outer micro gear and an internal micro gear is made by same processes consist of coiling wires, brazing wires, and peeling wires. The outer/internal micro gears have 18/20 teeth with module of 18.1/32.5 micrometers.