Blood sealing properties of mechanical seals for a rotary blood pumps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Jun  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (40217526)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsblood / shaft sealing / rotary blood pump / mechanical seal / トライボロジー
Research Abstract
The objective of this work is to study the effects of the surface roughness of the sealing face in the mechanical seal for rotary blood pumps on the characteristics of the shaft seal. This mechanical seal is incorporated with a circulating cooling water system for the lubrication, cooling and washing in the sealing face. In this paper, the several types of mechanical seals which have the different surface roughness of Ra=0.009μm, Ra=0.088μm, Ra=0.170μm and Ra=0.250μm were used, and the leakage rate, the torque and the temperature change were measured. The leakage was measured by ion chromatography. The torque was measured by a torque meter and the temperature change was measured by a thermometer which was set in the seat ring. As the results, the torque and the temperature change have the minimum value by using the seat ring of Ra=0.088μm, and the sealed fluid leakage rate has the minimum value of less than 0.1 ml/3h by using the seat ring of Ra=0.009μm.