Application of submerged water jets to the decomposition of organic compounds with the aid of compressibility effects in bubbly water flows.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Michio  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Research Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80002038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKAWA Shigeo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70111937)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSubmerged water jet / Cavitation / Organic compounds / Liquid-gas two-phase flow / Fluid compressibility / Microbubbles / 衝撃圧
Research Abstract
The present research has been made to develop an alternative cavitating water-jet facility which enables to decompose organic compounds in contaminated water at significantly low jet-operating pressures compared to customarily used submerged water jets. A basic idea in the present work is to utilize shock waves for localizing the occurrence of bubble collapse, which is expected to cause the efficient decomposition of organic compounds dissolved in water. The results of this study are summarized as follows.
1.The decomposition rate of organic compounds dissolved in water increases when the bubbly flow through the water-jet nozzle meets the condition to generate shock waves, although the rate of increase attained so far in the present experiments remains within an extent lower than the initially expected level.
2.Two supplemental means are found to be useful for realizing supersonic bubbly flows in a moderately low range of the flow velocity ; one is the use of artificially generated microbubbles, and the other is the introduction of axisymmetrically rotating motion in the flow upstream the nozzle.
3. Mathematical and numerical analyses of the bubble growth in water show that the cavitation inception can occur at an ambient pressure higher than the so-called critical pressure below which the inception condition is known to be satisfied.
4. A set of space-averaged model equations describing the motion of liquid-gas mixtures, which was recently developed in our laboratory, is applied to the computation of convergent-divergent nozzle flows, and is found as a promising method for the practical calculation of high-speed liquid flows with cavitation.