Development of Higher Operation Technique in Pulse Detonation Engine (PDE)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Tetsuro  Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (80241917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYAGI Shigeharu  Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (90114818)
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate professor (20220494)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsThermal Engineering / Combustion Engineering / Detonation / Shock Wave / Engine / 間欠燃焼 / 膨脹波 / 燃料噴射 / 混合気体
Research Abstract
In order to obtain higher operation in Pulse Detonation Engine (PDE), it is of importance to get mixing between fuel (hydrogen) and air in a short period, and to ignite, since the detonation wave is produced in a short distance from the igniter. Therefore, the pulse detonation engine was developed which is equipped a rotary-valve and performance of PDE. In this study, experiments are conducted to shorten the detonation induction time by changing a mixing method between a fuel and oxygen, a purge method and injection method of mixing. Conclusions are summarized as follows. 1) A mixing between fuel and air is promoted by decreasing an injection hole, since a penetration distance of hydrogen into the air is increased. 2) Three types of plate to promote the mixing were applied, however the effects of installing plate on higher operation is small. It was found that installing plate method is not necessary from the endurance point of view. 3) The number of fuel injection hole is changed as two and four, thus the two holes is preferable to produce the detonation wave stably.4) In order to shorten the detonation induction distance, the contour of spiral inserted into the PDE is important which is determined from the diameter of the PDE tube. In this study, the detonation induction time is decreased in a case that pitch of spiral is 10 mm.5) The developed PDE can be operated in an operation frequency of 40 Hz. It was pointed out that the PDE tube should be equipped with a cooling method to obtain higher operation frequency.