Creation of a cluster of cavitation bubbles using diffusing droplets and its extension to sonoluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shigeo  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (60126357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANAKA Shin-ichi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Assistant Professor, 電気通信学部, 助手 (40334578)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAcoustic cavitation / Diffusion / Viscous drops / Concentrated salt solutions / Sulfuric acid / キャビテーション / 濃厚塩溶液 / Mie散乱 / 確率過程 / ソノルミネッセンス
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research program is to investigate experimentally how a viscous droplet, injected into water, plays a role in creating many bubbles, which may eventually result in a single bubble. The process is complicated and difficult to manage, as noted by Naser Harba. More fundamental investigation has thus been carried out.
1)Hydrodynamical behavior of a viscous diffusing droplet.
First, with no ultrasound droplets of glycerol were let fall from a position 5 mm above the surface, but the droplets floated as long as its density was heavier than the solution by less than 0.02 g/cm^3. Diffusion may have helped to gain the buoyancy. Next, if ultrasound was applied, the droplets evaded the position where bubbles were otherwise trapped, suggesting that Naser Harba painstakingly observed those diffusing processes.
2)Analysis of light-scattering data and related subjects.
Mie-scattering data for multiple bubbles formed from an injected glycerol droplet were analyzed, with the assumption that bubbles obeyed the Rayleigh-Plesset equation. It turned out that the scattering data were affected by saturation due to light. Computer programs were developed for analysis of bubbles and drops and for jittering of pulses on the digital oscilloscope, which may mislead to false time-train signals.
3)Sonoluminescence from concentrated sulfuric acid.
Sulfuric acid is also viscous, and sonoluminescence from it was investigated at several frequencies.
4)Numerical simulation of Moire patterns for diffusing droplets
Moire patterns were produced for a distribution of refractive index, which might mimic droplets isotropically diffusing within water.