Development of three-dimensional vortex method for bubbly jet and parallel computing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Tomomi  Nagoya University, EcoTopia Science Institute, Associate Professor, エコトピア科学研究所, 助教授 (90193911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峯村 吉泰  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60023230)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgas-liquid two-phase flow / vortex method / bubbly flow / parallel computation / vortical structure / phase distribution / Lagrange calculation / high-speed computation / 自由乱流 / 体積率 / Parallel Virtual Machine
Research Abstract
(1) Development of parallel computing system for three-dimensional vortex method
A parallel computing method is constructed. It is based on the Parallel Virtual Machine. Eight personal computers are connected through a switching hub. When applying the system to the present computation, the high-speed computation is realized
(2) Computation of bubbly flow around a rectangular cylinder
To verify the validity of the vortex method, the upward bubbly flow around a rectangular cylinder is simulated. The simulation demonstrated that the bubbles are entrained into the Karman vortex and that the vortex shedding frequency is lower than that for the single-phase flow. These results are favorably compared with the corresponding experiment.
(3) Computation of bubble plume
The bubble plume, induced by the bubbles rising in a tank, is simulated by the vortex method. It is found that large-scale vortices appear around the rising bubbles and that the induced water velocity satisfies the similarity distribution. It is also confirmed that the wavelength and amplitude for the plume agree well with the measured results.