THE BASIC INVESTIGATIONS FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF MULTI-STAGE VISCOUS MICROPUMP USING A CYLINDRICAL ROTOR.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA KAZUHIKO  NAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70260635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO KOTARO  KOGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF GLOBAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80252625)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMicropump / Viscous Compression / Cylindrical Rotor / Lubrication Theory / Performance curve / Efficiency / 粘性圧縮式 / 二重円筒間流れ / Sommerfeld解
Research Abstract
In the present research, a new multi-stage viscous micropump is devised and proposed. The pressure rise is produced by the circular Couette flow, and in the present research the shape of outer cylinder and the eccentricity of the inner cylinder are also considered. The pump characteristics of the micropump, i.e. the pressure performance and the efficiency, are clarified by using a theoretical analysis, a model experiments and a numerical simulation. Finally, the design method of the new viscous micropump are provided.
In the theoretical analysis, a new method was devised by developing the Sommerfeld method for a journal bearing in the lubrication theory. And it is applied for the flow between double circular cylinders. As a results, a new analytical performance and efficiency equations are obtained, in which the various effects of the micropump configuration, such as the shape of outer cylinder, the eccentricity of the inner cylinder, Re and so on.
In the model experiment, the flow rate and the pressure rise are measured by using a electronic balance and the pressure cell, respectively. As a result, an experimental performance curves are obtained for several Re.
In the numerical simulation, the full Navier-Stokes Equations are numerically solved by using the SIMPLE method. The numerical performance curves are obtained for some Re. In addition, the pump efficiency are also calculated.
The analytical, experimental and numerical performance curves agree well with the difference less than 5%. And the analytical and numerical efficiencies also agree well each other with the difference less than 5%. Therefore, all results are quite valid and reliable. In addition, all results are applicable for Re less than 100.
The results of the present research shows that the analytical performance and efficiency equations are very useful for the design of the viscous micropump.