Development of the numerical method for interfacial dynamics with large density difference by the lattice kinetic scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INAMURA Takaji  Kyoto Univ., Aeronautics and Astronautics, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20263113)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslattice kinetic scheme / lattice Boltzmann method / two-phase flow / numerical method / bubbly flow / interfacial dynamics / 気泡
Research Abstract
We first develop the numerical method for interfacial dynamics with large density differences by the lattice Boltzmann method. Next, the method is developed into the lattice kinetic scheme in order to reduce a memory size in computation. Finally, the code is implemented into a parallel machine and is applied to the simulations of practical problems.
The summary in this study is as follows.
1. The numerical method for interfacial dynamics with large density differences is developed.
2. The method is applied to the simulations of binary droplet collisions and bubbly flows in order to investigate the followings.
-the effect of the interfacial width on calculated results.
-the effect of the mobility on calculated results.
-the effect of the mesh size on calculated results.
3. The code is implemented into a parallel machine and is applied to the simulations of the following practical problems.
-bubbly flows in a long channel
-two-phase flows in a complex geometry
-binary droplet collisions with different diameters
4. The method is developed into the lattice kinetic scheme in order to reduce a memory size in computation. The lattice kinetic scheme has the following advantages.
-no need of the velocity distribution functions in computation
-easy implementation of boundary conditions
5. The code is implemented into a parallel machine and is applied to the simulations of practical problems (bubbly flows, droplet collisions, two-phase flows in a complex channel, etc).