Topological Study of the Compressible Rotating Flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YANASE Shinichiro  Okayama University, Department of Energy Systems Division of Industrial Innovation Sciences School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor of Department of Energy Systems (20135958)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCoriolis Force / Centrifugal Force / Spectral Method / Vortical Structure / Cyclonic / Duct Flows / Internal Flows / サイクロニック渦 / 閉領域回転流 / コリオリ力 / コリオワカ
Research Abstract
There are two main topics achieved n the present research
1. Uniformly sheared turbulent flows
The structure and dynamic of coherent vortex tubes in the zero-absolute-vorticity state (ZAVS), which is realized in a rotating uniform shear flow with zero mean absolute vorticity, are investigated by the use of the results of a direct numerical simulation. A coherent vortex tube consists of two parts, one is the two end parts and the other is a rather uniform intermediate part between two ends. The generation of Reynolds shear stress is activated in the regions near the end parts. The end parts also play a role to sustain the Reynolds stress in the central part of the vortex tube by maintaining its inclination angle.
2. Rotating flows in a dosed domain
The silicon wafer washer includes the process spouting the cleaning solution with wafer rotating. This process causes the problem of droplet corrodes the non-protected wafer backside. There are two reasons. For clearing out this mechanism, the fluid in the washer was analyzed with FLUENT the universal CFD code. In the 2D liquid film analysis, it is revealed that the wall adhesion power, the surface tension, and the shape of the wafer corner caused the liquid film turning around.