Flow Phenomenon of Nano-Fluid and Development of Micro-Pump with the Aid of Pettier Element and Shape Memory Alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TORII Shuichi  Kumamoto University, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30180201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMURA Hideaki  Kumamoto University, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10040396)
KOITO Ysushi  Kumamoto University, Mechanical Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70347003)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMicro Pump / Peltier Element / Nano Fluid / Visualization / Shape Memory Alloy / ペルシェ素子 / ナノダイヤモンド
Research Abstract
1) Dynamic characteristics of Peltier Element and Shape Memory Alloy
A peltier element employed here was heated by the imposed direct current. The heating peltier element makes the shape memory alloy expand. Meanwhile, when the direct current is not imposed to the peltier element, the shape memory alloy maintains the original shape, because the peltier element is not heated. Note that it is slow to return to the original shape, because the wall temperature of the heated shape memory alloy needs a substantial time to the original one of it. Therefore, in order to improve the time consumed to return the original shape, the opposite current needs to be imposed to the peltier element. This is because the heated peltier element is cooled, resulting in a substantial cooling of the shape memory alloy. This cooling induces the recovery nature to return the original shape. The regular motion gives the following results :
(a) The thermocouples are connected at both sides of the peltier element, in … More which the direct-electric current flows. By regularly changing its flow direction, the time wise variation of the wall temperature was measured.
(b) After the one-side wall of the peltier element is contacted with the shape memory alloy, the shape variation of the shape memory alloy is regularly changed with a regular temperature variation of the peltier element. Its responsibility is experimentally measured.
2) Manufacture of micro pump
(a) The manufactured micro pump consists of diffuser valve, thermal-electric active element with peltier element and shape memory alloy, and nozzle valve. These parts are manufactured in the aluminum plate in which the depth of each part is 1mm. The nano-fluid and pure-fluid flow in the diffuser valve, thermal-electric active element, and nozzle valve. In order to visualize the fluid flow in the micro-pump, the aluminum plate manufactured is covered by the PYREX glass.
(b) It is important to consider hydrophilic characteristics of the channel wall. Its nature affects the fluid flow phenomena in the micro and narrow channel. Less