Control for Induced flows on gene combination with laser irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTA Masahiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 都市教養学部理工学系, 教授 (80094259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Kazuhiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Research Associate, 都市教養学部理工学系, 助手 (00281692)
YOSHIDA Makoto  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Research Associate, 都市教養学部理工学系, 助手 (60336518)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFluid Dynamics / Laser trapping / Laser manipulation / Natural convection / レーザトラッピング / レーザマニピュレーション / 超微粒子 / マランゴニ対流 / ベナール対流 / DNA
Research Abstract
Applications of laser trapping techniques for solid particles and DNA are discussed on laser manipulation in water. The following points can be drawn. The laser trapping force evaluated by the geometric optical theory is in proportion to the ejected power from a laser generator and moreover dependent to non-dimensional efficiency for laser trapping. The laser trapping efficiencies for silica, glass and polythchlane solid particles are estimated by evaluating deflection angles of laser beam passing through the particles from medium. The laser trapping force by a pulsed laser beam with Q-switch is greater than the force by a continuous laser beam. The force for the manipulation is revealed to be dependent on a peak laser power but not dependent on an average laser power. By Galvano scanner, multi solid particles can be manipulated for transportation. The induced flows in water are revealed with laser irradiation.