Simultaneous Image Measurement of Unsteady Flying due to Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Goichi  Kinki University, School of Biology-Oriented Science and Technology, Progessor, 生物理工学部, 教授 (80029496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAI Toru  Kinki University, School of Biology-Oriented Science and Technology, Progessor, 生物理工学部, 教授 (10178824)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSmall thin disk / Wing model motion / Object-fluid interaction / Image measurement / Butterfly flying simulation / Vortex / PIV / MOFIA / 薄板運動 / 水中落下運動
Research Abstract
The motion of small thin disk falling down in water and its surrounding water velocity field were measured simultaneously by using the MOFIA system, which is composed by PIV and two high speed CCD cameras. The velocity field around disk was measured by PIV. The fluorescent tracer particles were used to separate its wavelength from both that of YAG laser and those of lights for images taken by the CCD cameras. The three dimensional motion of disk was reconstructed using the images of two high-speed cameras.
Disks of 10 mm diameter were used as standard in the study. Their density and thickness were 1000 to 7800 kg/m^3 and 0.07 to 1 mm, respectively. Quadrantal and square plates were also investigated. The experimental results show that the motion of disk was affected by its density and thickness. The motion changed from two-dimensional zig-zag motion to spiral motion with density of disk. In the case of a high density disk, a chaotic motion, especially a three-dimensional zig-zag motion with somersault was observed.
Using a wing (radius 20 mm and thickness 0.3 mm) modeled by quadrant of disk, the interaction between the wing and surrounding flow was investigated by use of MOFIA. With flapping-down of the wing, vortex generation, vortex shedding, and suction or pushing flow due to flapping of wings were observed. The shape of wing surface of a cabbage butterfly was also measured.