Experimental Study on Formation of Stable Flow Layer from Composite Flow Networks Using Flip-Flop Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionFUKUYAMA University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Shinzaburo  FUKUYAMA University, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90031145)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDiamond-shaped cylinder bundle / Flip-flop flow / Flow visualization / PIV / Composite flow networks / Stable flow laver / Multiple phase phenomenon / Environmental control device / アンビバレント流れ / PIV計測 / エッジトーン現象
Research Abstract
The film-forming technology utilizing thin-film jet flow is applicable in maintaining freshness in food products and protecting operational environments of electronics systems. Such a thin-film jet may be produced in a conventional flow network consisting of multiple intersecting flow passages formed by a diamond-shaped flow islands (to be called cylinders). Recently, a new type of intersecting flow network, to be referred to as composite flow network, was developed consisting of a conventional flow network superposed with a co-current thin film flow. Subsequently, a different type of composite flow network was constructed consisting of a thin-film flow sandwiched in between two conventional flow networks in an attempt to stabilizing and thus extending the thin-film flow.
The aim of the present study is to clarify fluid flow characteristics of three different types : first on a conventional flow network, second on a three-layered composite flow network(F-A duct), and third on a three-layered composite flow network with slit flow(F-A duct with a slit). Each experiment consists of applications of flow visualization method and two-dimensional particle image velocimetry (PIV).
It is disclosed from the study that :
(1)Mutual interference between the symmetrical flip-flop flow oscillation in F-A duct and the longitudinal vortices generated in the F-A duct with a slit located downstream results in a symmetrical efflux.
(2)The existing jet streams bundle up firmly and form a flow in layers. The presence of intersecting flow in F-A duct with a slit causes the formation of stable flow layer downstream and strengthening (elongating) the efflux.