A New Method of Pneumatic Noise Reduction Utilizing Information of Sensibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNumazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Hisami  Numazu National College of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (70219939)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPneumatics / Pneumatic silencer / Noise reduction / Fade-in / Sound power level / Electroencephalography / Artificial muscle / Shape memory alloy / 空気圧工学 / 脳波トポグラフィ / 騒音レベル
Research Abstract
Noise radiated from pneumatic system causes discomfort to us. Especially when the pneumatic system is applied to medical and welfare apparatus people in a room, a new consideration about the noise reduction is necessary.
In this paper, it is shown that fade-in is a very effective method of noise reduction judging from results of electroencephalography, mental sweating, aspiration and heartbeat. The fade-in is an acoustic characteristic that the A-weighted sound pressure level gradually increases. A high performance pneumatic silencer having an effect of the fade-in is developed. The pneumatic silencer consists of three kinds of silencers, a fade-in device and a speed controller. Artificial muscle is used as an actuator in the fade-in device. The number of artificial muscle and conditions of electrical power supply to it are investigated. It is cleared that sound power level of the pneumatic silencer is very low and the pneumatic silencer reduces unpleasantness of the noise. The flow characteristics in the pneumatic silencer are examined.