Study on Nonlinear Dynamics of Rotating Liquid Drop Vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Satoshi  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, ISS Science Project Office, Scientist, 宇宙科学研究本部・ISS化学プロジェクト室, 研究員 (90360718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YODA Shinichi  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Department of Space Biology and Microgravity Science, Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部・宇宙環境利用化学研究系, 教授 (00344276)
ISHIKAWA Takehiko  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Department of Space Biology and Microgravity Science, Associate Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部・宇宙環境利用化学研究系, 助教授 (00371138)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLevitating Droplet / Electrostatic Levitator / Rotation / Surface Tension / Surface Charge / Axisymmetric Oscillation / Resonant Frequency / Nonlinear Oscillation / 液滴 / 振動挙動 / 非線形性 / 周波数シフト / 液滴回転
Research Abstract
Experimental study on nonlinear dynamics of liquid droplet levitated by a electrostatic levitator was performed. A transparent fluid of propylene carbonate was employed as a working fluid. The result was summarized as follows:
1.Effect of droplet size on measured surface tension did not appear ranging from 1 to 3 mm in diameter. However the surface tension decreased with increasing the surface charge. Influence of surface charge was corrected by using Rayleigh theorem. But this correction could not perfect especially in the highly charge region. It seems that nonuniformity of surface charge should be taken into account in corrective equitation.
2.Nonlinear effect remarkably appeared with increasing the amplitude of oscillation. And nonlinear behavior was observed when the frequency of external force to induce oscillatory motion was changed around the resonant frequency of droplet.
3.When an oscillation amplitude became lager, the resonant frequency was getting lower. This result agree well with a theory derived by Tsamopoulos and Brown.
4.The rotation (spin) along z axis was induced on the levitating droplet. The critical value of transition from symmetric to asymmetric form and the increment of resonant frequency consisted with theory by Busse.
5.Nonlinear oscillation was modeled by using a spring-mass-dumper system including nonlinearity which called Duffing equation. In case of taking into account of nonlinear effect, oscillation dynamics was similar to experimental result in large-amplitude oscillation. The result indicates that the large-amplitude oscillation includes the effect of nonlinear oscillation.