Smart control of hydrogen and methane lean combustion with environmental catalysis and high temperature air combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Satoshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Graduate School of Management of Technology, Professor, 大学院・技術経営研究科, 教授 (20185888)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscombustion / control / environmental catalysis / methane / instability / chaos / fluctuation / attractor / 水素・メタン / 高温空気燃焼
Research Abstract
In this research we deal with the flame shape and fluctuation in the lean burn of methane-air mixtures on a flat burner. Planar flames are formed at 0.74<φ<1.00, and cellular flames are formed at φ<0.74, where φ is the equivalence ratio. The cell size becomes larger as the equivalence ratio becomes lower.
We measure the fluctuation of brightness of premixed flames, and obtain the RMS and power spectrum density of the brightness fluctuation. With a decrease in the equivalence ratio, the RMS of the brightness fluctuation increases. This is because the diffusive-thermal effect has a destabilizing influence at low equivalence ratios. The power spectrum density has sharp peaks, whose frequency corresponds to the oscillation frequency of premixed flames, and the 1/f spectrum appears in low frequency range.
In addition, we perform the time series analysis on the brightness fluctuation. We obtain the attractor, correlation dimension, and Lyapunov exponent to investigate the characteristics of the fluctuation of premixed flames. The characteristics of fluctuation depend strongly on the equivalence ratio, i.e., on the intrinsic instability of premixed flames. The results suggest that the fluctuation analysis is applicable to the diagnostics of flame instability.
Moreover, the flow rate of gas mixtures is changed, and the characteristics of fluctuation are studied. The flow rate has a great influence on the attractor, correlation dimension, and Lyapunov exponent. Thus, we can estimate the flow rate through the time series analysis in chaotic behavior of premixed flames.