Practical Measurement of the Diameter and Specification of the Particles with Micro-size level using the Appropriate Phenomena of Micro-Step Flow.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MIMATSU Junji  Gifu University, Engin., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20202351)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHeat Transfer / Fluid Mechanics / Visualization / Environmental Engineering / Micro-Scale / Back-Facing Step Flow / Mixing Effects of Particles / Image Processing for Velocity / マイクロステップ流 / 微粒子流動 / 粒子識別 / 混合粒子効果 / 画像速度測定 / 熱流動制御 / 数値流動解析 / 蛍光粒子解析
Research Abstract
In micro-channel flow with backward facing step, the effects of the flow and heat transfer with the mixture of multi-size particles are investigated experimentally for the control of the flow and heat transfer with particles field for the environmental engineering. In the area of micro-size, it is not easy to control the heat transfer with increasing and decreasing locally by devices and external forces but it is possible to perform using non-direct phenomena with the mixture of multi-size fluorescent particles in the flow. Because of the velocity distribution, the tracking line of multi-size particles may be different from the drag effects of the each body size. Then, the velocity distribution would be changed more emphasized by big-sized particles and passing by mid-sized particles. It would be needed three kind of particle size at least to perform and detect the phenomena.
From the results, several qualitative interesting effects were given with the continuous pictures and immature image analysis, and the quantitative results would be got and reported after the building and confirming the newer image processing methods. The data-base of the effects with the mixture particles and micro-step flow would indicate the diameter and specifications of the particle with tracking line of particles, which will be very useful for the applications of the detection of the special particles in the environmental engineering systems with the practical situations.