Development of the thermal design approach for electronic equipment incorporated with electric design and CFD software.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Masaru  Toyama Prefectural University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60326072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 雄大  コーセル(株), 開発部, グループリーダー
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscomputational fluid dynamics (CFD) / thermal design / switch mode power supply / incorporation with electric design and thermaldesign / modeling of components / estimation of amount of dissipated heat / 電子機器の熱設計 / 電機設計との統合 / 熱流体シミュレーション / パワー半導体
Research Abstract
In the design process of electronic equipments early estimates of component temperatures are of great importance. Many tools exist to assist thermal design engineers during this process, including flow network modeling (FNM), computational fluid dynamics (CFD), and well-established heat transfer correlations, and the thermal flow simulation technique is applied to thermal design in the development phase of electronic equipment.
In many electronic equipment, several coil components, such as a transformer and a high-frequency inductor are used and it is a one of the most important component for thermal design. Therefore, in order to improve the accuracy of thermal flow simulation, the coil component needs to be accurately analyzed together with the other components within a single numerical model. However, regarding the system-level thermal simulation, there are few reports in which the detail of modeling method for coil component is documented. The purpose of this study is to develop the … More compact thermal modeling method of coil component applicable to the system-level thermal flow simulation. This study especially focused on high-frequency inductor as the coil component.
In the proposed modeling method, the effect of proximity-effect loss occurs near the air gap on winding surface temperature was considered. Additionally, the effect of anisotropic thermal conductivity in a winding block on the winding surface temperature was considered. In this study the first step is the measurement of the winding surface temperature distribution of an experimental dummy inductor that imitates proximity loss occurring locally near an air gap in order to confirm the influence of proximity loss on the winding surface temperature distribution. Next, we conducted a numerical simulation of the experimental dummy inductor winding surface temperature.
As a key point in the numerical modeling, the significance of considering the influence of the proximity-effect loss and the anisotropic thermal conductivity on the winding surface temperature was demonstrated experimentally and numerically. Less