Study on the ignition and the combustion control of combustible mixtures in the spherical confined vessel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering
Principal Investigator
ONO Shinsuke  The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Professor, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (80037738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Yoshinori  The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Professor, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (40253504)
IZUMI Masaaki  The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 国際環境工学部, 助教授 (50336939)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSpherical combustion vessel / multiple ignition / Heat release rate / Di-methyl ether / Diesel cycle / NOx / Cycle simulation / 球状燃焼容器 / 多領域モデル / 多点発火 / ジメチルエーテル
Research Abstract
To develop a simulation model for a Diesel engine cycle using DME fuel, the fundamental tests were carried out with the spherical combustion vessel which was made experimentally. The vessel of 200mm diameter equipped with the multipoint ignition system which can vary the heat release rate in a vessel through altering a burning duration and a flame propagation pattern. Since the heat loss is primarily based on the flame-interference with vessel wall, the heat release rate directly affects the exhaust emission.
The premixed combustion tests with a di-methyl ether-air mixture were carried out for different equivalence ratios and heat release patterns. The emissions of oxides of nitrogen(NOx) were measured and compared with the calculated results from the multi-zone combustion model. The results showed that the model was valid for estimation of NOx.
On the basis of this model, diesel combustion processes with a direct injection of DME were analyzed by making use of the modified simulation model with 3-zone combustion model. The indicated pressure diagrams and the emissions of oxides of nitrogen from the practical 4 cycle diesel engine were used for the calculation with the modified simulation model. The test results have shown to be proper for estimating the change of NOx emission when the heat release rate is changed. In the simulation by inspecting with the various rates, the longer duration of high temperature in the heat release process resulted in the higher NOx emission. From the results of simulation, it has been shown to be able to improve the exhaust emission characteristics of the engine by controlling the heat release rate.