Study on formation of high-performance ice slurry made from W/O type emulsion in ice storage system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Koji  Chuo Univ., Faculty of Science and Engineering, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (60229549)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIce storage system / W / O type emulsion / amino group modified silicone oil / Thermal storage material / Ice slurry / Ice adhesion / Composition rate of water and oil / Dissolution of super-cooling / エマルション / 潜熱蓄熱材 / 金属容器内製氷
Research Abstract
This study is focuses on an emulsion as a new thermal storage material for ice storage. Two types of emulsions were formed using an oil-water mixture with a small amount of additive. A silicone, light and lump oils were used. The water contents of the emulsions were 70, 80 and 90%. The additive was an amino group modified silicone oil. No depression of freezing point was observed for the emulsions because of their hydrophobic properties. In order to determine the structure of the emulsions, their electrical resistances were measured. Moreover, components of the liquids separating from the emulsions were analyzed. The results indicated that one emulsion was a W/O type emulsion, while the other was the O/W type. Finally, adaptability of the two emulsions to ice storage was discussed, it was concluded that a high performance ice slurry could be formed by the W/O type emulsion and the W/O emulsions silicone oil(7:3), light oil(7:3) and lump oil(9:1) exhibited the best ice formation.
However, for the W/O emulsion with over 70% water content the dissolution process of supercooling was very unique. Therefore, the process was investigated from the view of temperature history and dissolution rate of supercooling, and it was found that dissolution rate of supercooling of the emulsion was much slower. Moreover, the time required to dissolve supercooling was measured, varying the composition ratio water to silicone oil. From the experimental results, it was found that longer time to dissolve supercooling in the case of (8:2) with higher viscosity was required compared with the case of (7:3) with lower viscosity. In the case of (9:1) with the highest viscosity ice adhesion to the cooling wall occurred.