Study on Natural Convection of Melted Fluid in Porous Media with High Porosity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Yasuaki  JAEA, Nuclear Science and Engineering Directorate, Principal Researcher, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究主幹 (50355020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHIDA Makoto  Chiba University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10291296)
ISHIYAMA Shintaro  JAEA, transferring to Japan Science Technology Agency, Deputy head, 室長代理 (60355021)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFlow in porous media / Natural convection / Rayleigh number / Porosity / Benard convection / Critical Rayleigh number / Linear stability / 多孔質物質 / 熱伝達 / 浸透度 / 多孔体 / ダルシー流れ
Research Abstract
Installation of high conductivity metal wires between heat transfer surfaces is effective for heat transfer augmentation during solidification of latent heat storage. This method, however, suppresses natural convection during melting, which decreases heat transfer. In order to investigate the effect of the wires between the surfaces on heat transfer, the critical Rayleigh number Rac of natural convection for horizontal layers with wires and heat transfer characteristics were studied by an analysis and an experiment.
1.Linear stability analysis : The critical Rayleigh number was obtained for horizontal layers heated from below with wires installed vertically between the layers. Darcy flow was assumed and flow resistances of the wires obtained by Stokes flow assumption were used in the analysis. Results show that Rac was decreased compared with the sphere filled porous media for the same permeability.
2.Rayleigh number at the onset of natural convection and heat transfer characteristics were studied by an experiment. Silicon oil and vinyl chloride rods were used as a fluid and a wire, respectively. Porosity was changed from 0.82 to 1.0. The results are as follows : i)The Rac was almost constant at 1707 for the porosity above 0.97. It decreases with decrease in porosity below 0.97. ii)After the onset of natural convection, heat transfer rate increases with Rayleigh number Ra. Increase rate of heat transfer decreased with decrease in the porosity. The increase rate, however, did not depend on the porosity when Nusselt number is plotted against Ra/Rac. iii)The critical Rayleigh number Rac for the porosity of 0.82 was about 6000-9000 for the experiment and 4550 for the analysis. The agreement is not bad. The cause of the slight disagreement will be non-uniformity of the flow, effect of wall thermal conductivity and so on.