Nonlinear Sloshing in a Cylindrical Tank with An Eccentric Core Barrel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Hiroki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (90226910)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSloshing / Nonlinear Vibration / Cylindrical Tank / Internal Structure / Internal Resonance / Frequency Response Curve / 二重円筒容器 / 円筒容器
Research Abstract
The nonlinear liquid motion in a partially filled cylindrical tank with an eccentric core barrel is investigated. The nonlinearity of the liquid surface oscillation is considered in the response analysis of the sloshing motion. Basic equations are derived by employing the variational principle. The nonlinear ordinary differential equations governing the liquid surface oscillation are then derived by applying Galerkin's method to the basic equations. The effects of the eccentricity of core barrel on liquid surface oscillation are discussed. The governing equations of the amplitude of liquid surface motions are derived, and the stability analysis is conducted. The time histories and frequency response curves of the liquid surface displacement are calculated to the harmonic pitching excitations. An experiment was conducted using a model tank. A good agreement was found between the theoretical and experimental results. It is shown that the nonlinear analysis is important for estimating the sloshing responses.