Project/Area Number |
16560211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Hiroshima Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATONOBU Jun Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40304406)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | ultrasonic motor / Langevin transducer / nonlinear vibration / longitudinal vibration / torsional vibration / hybrid transducer / 粘弾性モデル / たわみ振動 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, some prototypes of high torque ultrasonic motors using bolt-clamped Langevin transducers and their performance evaluation with a numerical analysis have been studied. The bolt-clamped structure in the transducer enables the ultrasonic motor to operate with a large vibration at a large applied voltage. However, their potential performance was not clear due to the lack of considering the characteristics of transducers operated at large vibrations. In the numerical analysis, the vibration characteristics of the transducers measured at large vibration velocity was introduced in the electrical equivalent circuit model of the motor to evaluate the motor performance. In this model, the temporal sinusoidal wave of the vibration velocity is assumed and the mechanical resistance of the stator was defined as a function of the vibration velocity. The measured mechanical resistance and the torque/force factor of the motor by using the electrical transient response and their approximating polynomials were used for calculating the mechanical resistance and the torque/force factor at any vibration velocity. The motor performances of the 30-mm-diameter hybrid transducer ultrasonic motor and the 140-mm-diameter traveling wave ultrasonic motor with four longitudinal Langevin transducers calculated as a function of the applied voltage were compared with the experimental values. These results suggested that the maximum torque of the motors could increase proportionally to the applied voltage regardless of the increase of the mechanical resistance, while the maximum efficiency tends to decrease as the applied voltage increases. If the motor performances are calculated with the constant mechanical resistance, the estimated motor speed is much higher than the value calculated with the variable mechanical resistance.