The research of magnetic damper for vibration reduction of 3D whirling motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Yoshihisa  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor (00253493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEOKA Atsuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (80038083)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmagnetic damper / eddy current damper / Fleming's right-hand rule / Fleming's left-hand rule / eddy current / 回転体
Research Abstract
When a conducting plate moves through a nonuniform magnetic field, eddy currents are induced in the conducting plate. Using Fleming's right-hand and left-hand rule, we can explain that the eddy currents produce a magnetic drag force. In those rules, a magnetic field perpendicular to the direction of movement generates a magnetic damping force.
We have fabricated the magnetic damper composed of the spherical magnet and the conducting shell. The spherical magnet produces the axisymmetric magnetic field, and the shape of the conducting shell appears to combine a semispherical shell conductor and a cylinder conductor. When the eddy current damper works, the conducting shell is fixed in space, and the spherical magnet moves under the conducting shell. And also we have fabricated the magnetic damper consisting of a hollow-cylindrical conducting plate and a ring-shaped magnet. The ring shaped magnet produces the axisymmetric magnetic field.
In those cases, since there are magnetic flux densities perpendicular to the direction of movement, eddy currents flow inside the conductor, and then a magnetic force is produced. The reaction force of this magnetic force acts on the magnet. In our study, magnetic dampers composed of a magnet and a conductor have been modeled using infinitesimal loop coils. As a result, magnetic damping forces are obtained. Our modeling has three merits as follows: the equation of a magnetic damping force is simple in the equation, we can use the static magnetic field obtained using FEM, the Biot-Savart law or experiments and the equation automatically satisfies boundary conditions using infinitesimal loop coils. The analytical results of the modeling agree well with the experimental results.