Study on Multi-axial Path Control System and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
EGAMI Tadashi  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部機械工学科, 教授 (40201363)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPath control / Multi-axial system / Coordinate transformation / Search / NC milling machine / Force display / Vehicle control / 電動車椅子
Research Abstract
In this study, I present a new path control method with search and the application of the method. A desired point that is at a minimum distance from the present position is searched and the distance is set along the standard axis of the coordinate transformations. A multi-axial mechanical system in an orthogonal coordinate system is transformed into a mechanical system in a rotational and moving coordinate system. The transformed system can be decoupled and decomposed into a path error component and a error component of moving direction. The path error component is approximately equal to the path error that can converge to zero by the control system of the path error component. The error component of moving direction is evaluated by means of the total moving distance and the present position is converge to a desired position by the control system-of the error component of moving direction. Subsequently, essential path control for arbitrary curve paths can be realized by using the proposed method.
I have also extended the proposed method to 3-dimentional space. I have applied the control method to multi-axis linear motor tables, and its effectiveness is confirmed experimentally. I have also applied the proposed methods to practical systems such as NC Bench milling machines, two or three wheeled vehicles, force displays and so on, and examined these practical utility.