Project/Area Number |
16560220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Hachinohe National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Katsutoshi Hachinohe National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (30108576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAYAMA Kazuhiro Hachinohe National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (50210068)
KUROSAWA Tadateru Hachinohe National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Lecturer, 機械工学科, 講師 (40259792)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Globe-scan / Grasping Force / Finger / Force Control / Pneumatics / Servo Valve / Finger Tip / Flexibility / グローブスキャンシステム / サーボ |
Research Abstract |
Human's fingers can easily hold various objects. And pneumatic control is flexible to overload, clean, and safety to explosive environment. So, in order to utilize these good features of pneumatics to process sea foods, the Human's grasping force have been analyzed experimentally. The purpose of experiment is to reflect its results for developing mechanical fingers actuated by a pneumatic servo system. Experiments were made on hard, soft, and various objects by using Glove Scan System. Glove Scan System has 320 force detection points, so it can make possible to closely investigate human's grasping mechanism. Experimental results show that tip of a thumb, a forefinger and a middle finger mainly contribute to grasp object. Thus, it is concluded that fingertips contribute to force adjustment in grasping of the object. The prototype mechanical fingers were moved parallel to pinch object. From this result, the movement of the mechanical fingers have been improved to be able to force control, that is, only thumb finger move parallel, and the tips of the forefinger and the middle finger can be bend at 60 degree. By these improvements, the grasp control is possible to realize by mechanical three fingers actuated pneumatically. But if the object is too small, three fingers could not pinch and tend to enclose it. It is found that if these improved mechanical fingers hold a small object, the mechanism to play the palm of hand should be added. Although these problem should be resolved, this research could show that the mechanical fingers actuated by pneumatics could realize the role the force control like Human's fingers.