Development of prototype of CNC device aiding decision making of multi skilled worker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HINO Rei  Nagoya University, Department of Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (80273762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yoshiaki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Production System Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10109085)
YOO Jae, Kyu  Toyohashi University of Technology, Production System Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20324494)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSkilled worker / Schedule / Tool path generation / CNC device / Recursive propagation method / Decentralized scheduling / 分散スケジュール
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research have been successfully attained after two years of research. The major research results obtained are as follows ;
1. Architecture of CNC device embedded scheduling function and tool path generating function
A new type CNC device for machine tools is proposed and the architecture of the CNC devices is planned in order to aid decision-making by multi skilled workers. The proposed CNC device provides scheduling function and tool path generating function for the workers. The worker can know an influence for whole manufacturing system caused by his decision-making through the scheduling results. Furthermore the worker can change the cutting plan without CAM systems.
2. Improvement of decentralized scheduling method
Recursive propagation method, which is an information exchanging protocol for the decentralized scheduling proposed by the applicant, is improved to aid the decision-making by the multi skilled-workers. The improvement is related to an estimation of candidate schedule based on scheduling theory. The formats of the scheduling problem, manufacturing environments, and resources model are proposed as one of the interfaces of the proposed system in order to interact the workers.
3. Immediate offset method
A new tool path generation procedure is proposed in order to generate the tool path for machining of free form surfaces without aid of CAM systems. The proposed method is focused on calculations for offset position of a product required to control the tool position in machining. The workers can change the process plans supported by the proposed CNC devices.