Research on the Evaluation Method and Data Analysis of the Fatigue Strength of the Micro Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MIHARA Yutaka  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50314901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOHIRA Fumikazu  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80325315)
HIRATA Hideyuki  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90304576)
HASHIGUCHI Gen  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70314903)
YOSHIMURA Hidenori  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30314412)
HOSOGI Maho  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教 (50363180)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMicro and Nano Systems / Fatigue / Micro Scale Component / Bending Test / Comb Drive Actuator / マイクロ部材疲労強度試験 / ナノ部材疲労強度試験 / フォトリソプロセス / 半導体歪みゲージ / 櫛歯形アクチュエーター / 金属コーティング材
Research Abstract
In order to design the MEMS having good reliability, it is necessary to know the mechanical properties such as strength, fracture toughness and fatigue strength of micro components. The fatigue testing machine for the micro specimen was developed in this research. The fatigue testing machine and each specimen are made of single crystal silicon. And they were made by using the micro fabrication technology being based on the silicon semiconductor processing technology. The examination of the fast fracture strength against the several kinds of specimens which dimensions were different each other was carried out by using that fatigue testing machine. And the fatigue tests were also carried out. Following is the conclusions.
1. Several fatigue testing machine for the micro specimens were successfully made.
2. The driving force of each fatigue testing machine was measured and the correction factor of static electricity force F which occurred in the comb actuator was determined.
3. The precise evaluation of the applying load becomes possible by using the correction factor.
4. The fast fracture strength was evaluated for four kinds of micro specimens being made of single crystal silicon.
5. The distribution of the fast fracture strength was evaluated as the Weibull probabilistic distribution.
It was clarified that the volme dependency of the strength could be described by the weakest linkage model.
6. The fatigue strength which is shown by the relationship between the cycles to failure and the amplitude of the cyclic load was obtained against the several kinds of micro specimens.
7. The fatigue strength of the aluminium coated specimens and the titan nitride coated specimens were also obtained.