A Study on Wearable Power Assist Robot Controlled Based on Biological Signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KIGUTI Kazuo  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90269548)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsService Robot / Power Assist / Electromyogram / Exoskeleton Robot / Motion Assist / ロボット / 医療・福祉システム / 生体信号
Research Abstract
A study on exoskeleton (wearable) robot which is directly attached on human body and assists the human motion is carried out in order to assist daily activity or rehabilitation of physically weak persons such as elderly person or disabled person. In this study, power assist is performed based on electromyogram (EMG) signals which are biological signals reflecting human motion intention, since automatic power assist must be realized based on user's motion intention in this kind of power assist exoskeleton robot. Although it is not very easy to realize power assist with exoskeleton robot using EMG signals, many problems of the EMG-based power assist have been cleared by proposing fuzzy-neuro control which is a combination of flexible fuzzy control that is able to deal with uncertain signals and effective neuro control that has adaptive/learning ability.
A 3DOF exoskeleton robot had been developed to assist human upper-limb motion (vertical and horizontal shoulder flexion/extension motion and elbow flexion/extension motion). In this study, a 2DOF exoskeleton robot that assists elbow flexion/extension motion and forearm pronation/supination motion simultaneously and a 4DOF exoskeleton robot that assists 3DOF shoulder motion and elbow flexion/extension motion simultaneously have been developed considering object taking motion and eating motion. Furthermore, a mobile exoskeleton robot, a combination of an electric mobile chair and a power assist exoskeleton robot, has been proposed considering practical application. The effectiveness of the proposed exoskeleton robots has been evaluated by experiment.