A study of establishment system of new pre-production process without actual prototypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE (2005-2006)
Seikei University (2004)
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Shinji  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, Faculty of Science & Technology, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 講師 (70187368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWA Akira  SEIKEI UNIV., Faculty of Science & Technology, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (50138541)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdigital manufacturing / assembly work / 3D CAD / virtual factory / computer graphics / improvement / manufacturing / industrial engineering / 3-DCAD / 組立 / コンピュータ・グラフィック / 試作品レス / 生産準備 / 3DCAD / インダストリアルエンジニアリング
Research Abstract
Utilizing three-dimensional (3D) Computer Aided Design (CAD) for product development is now the main stream in the field of manufacturing in the recent days. In the field of industrial engineering as well, there are favorable movements in the utilization of 3D CAD for 3D simulation, because it enables pre-production activities to be done in much less amount of time. These 3D simulations are utilized as versatile method, verifying various aspects such as fragility analysis of parts or products, production line designing, facilities designing, or worker arrangements. As for assembly type manufacturing as well, there is an increasing demand in the use of 3D simulations for the verification of each assembly work, regarding its assembly sequence, parts layout or process planning. However, an assembly work naturally has a fluid process, since several workers cooperate to build a finished product from multiple parts and components, it requires huge quantities of manually input data-using computer mice or motion capture apparatuses-to virtually reproduce workers' movements and paths. This method can only propose a limited number of possible alternatives, although the simulation itself takes lots of time, cost and labor. Therefore, if there is a device to generate 3D simulations automatically from minimal required information, it would shorten the lead time for product development and pre-production and thus would allow flexibility when design alterations arise. This research proposes a new method in designing 3-DCG of assembly-type works automatically and directly from 3-DCAD data. This research also proposes a unique method in listing the efficient alternative works by taking advantage of 3-DCG of assembly works. The number of the description of each work generated and indicated with 3-DCG is equivalent to the existing practicable assembly sequences. We call this method "PLP_Prototype-Less Production". PLP is system of new pre-production process without actual prototypes.