Proposal of Linear Actuator Using Electro-Conjugate Fluid and Optical Drive for its Actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Takeshi  Tokyo Denki University, 情報環境学部, 教授 (50256632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKI Masaaki  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Manufacturing Research Institute, Senior Researcher, 機械システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (00267395)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsECF / Linear actuator / ECF pump / PLZT ceramics / Substrate electrode / Photovoltaic effect / Optical drive / Doping / 薄膜 / 負荷速度特性 / パワー効率 / 流れの可視化
Research Abstract
An electro-conjugate fluid (ECF) has an interesting effect in which a jet flow is generated between two electrodes, when a high voltage is applied to the electrodes. Piston type actuators were constructed using two different structures for the exciting ECF jets : a coil based structure and a mesh based structure. The fundamental characteristics of the actuators were clarified by the experiments. Then, as a drive method for the actuators, an optical drive method using PLZT ceramics with a photoelectric effect was developed. An optical drive type linear actuator system was constructed in which the linear actuator and the optical drive method were combined. This system has the excellent advantages for non-contact drive and high electromagnetic compatibility. The important results are as follows.
1. Both of the proposed linear actuators showed fairly good static characteristics and potential for functional improvement.
2. In the coil type actuator, the piston speed and the electric current flow between the electrodes grew approximately in proportion to the applied voltage. The mesh type actuator showed similar characteristics.
3. The load -speed characteristics of the actuators were similar to those of general DC motors.
4. It was shown that the ECF actuators can be operated by the optical drive using PLZT ceramics.