Project/Area Number |
16560233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Nihon University (2005) Tokyo Metropolitan College of Aeronautical Engineering (2004) |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Satomitsu Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20369953)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Hard Disk Drive / Flow induced vibration / Rotaional flow / Turbulent flow / Positioning / Disk vibration / 流れ場測定 / ヘッド位置決め |
Research Abstract |
The flow induced vibration of the head-arm of HDD (Hard Disk Drive) has increased due to the increase of the disk rotational speed. The head vibration leads to the head positioning error. This research deals with making the excitation mechanism of the flow induced vibration clear and examining the reduction method of the vibration. Since the frequency characteristics of the head vibration do not have specific frequency peaks in the vibration amplitude, the excitation is not caused by Karman vortex. The excitation force is considered to be generated from the alteration of the velocity and the direction of the turbulent flow. The decrease of the flow alteration is important. As a reduction method, installing a spoiler on the upper side of the head and optimizing the value in the length and the thickness of the head-arm are effective.