Development of Welfare Care Elements using Sponge-Core-Soft Rubber Actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNara National Collage of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yasuhiro  Nara National Collage of Technology, Control Engineering, Associate Professor, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (50180956)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPneumatic Actuator / Welfare / Soft Mechanism / Congestion Prevention Mat / Sponge Rubber / Rehabilitation Machine / Protector / Impact Force / 機械力学・制御 / 空気圧 / 福祉用具 / 転倒保護装具 / 鬱血防止マット / 力制御 / 位置制御 / 外力推定性能
Research Abstract
In order to develop a human friendly support machine for elderly people, improvement of the interface between human and mechanical system has been becoming very important. Especially, soft mechanical interfaces are strongly required in motion assist machines for handicapped people or elderly people. Therefore, an actuator that has both active elements and passive elements attracts attention to design the soft mechanical interface.
To realize these elements, we propose a new type of pneumatic soft actuator that a sponge rubber is covered with silicon rubber (Sponge-Core-Soft rubber Actuator). Further, in this study we apply the soft rubber actuator to a new type of bed element to prevent congestion of the body. That is to say, in order to clear the effectiveness of the actuator, we examine the performance of the hybrid element to develop a congestion protection mat. Moreover, both the force control performance and the force estimation performance are cleared through some experimental results. As the results, the usefulness of the hybrid element is illustrated using experimental results.
Next, we apply the actuator to a body protection orthosis. In the experiment, we investigate the impact absorptivity of the actuator under mechanical shock with respect to the pressure level in sponge chamber. Through some experimental results, the effectiveness of the orthosis is cleared.