STUDY ON EXCESS HEAT PRODUCTION FROM DEUTERATED ELECTRODE DURING DISCHARGE IN PRESSURIZED GAS AND ON ELEMENTS PRODUCTION AT ELECTRODE SURFACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroshi  IWATE UNIVERSITY, ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60125482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Shinya  IWATE UNIVERSITY, ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING, SENIOR ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (80322965)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDeuterium / Palladium / Excess heat / Loading of hydrogen / Transmutation / Cesium / Lanthanum-137 / TOF-SIMS / ガンマ線計測 / ICP-MS
Research Abstract
DC discharge experiment for 1 hour was performed to search for newly producing elements using Pd foil cathode and Au point anode in deuterium gas of 3 or 760 Torr. The surface of Pd foil and also an Au foil, which was set at the side of discharge region, was analyzed by TOF-SIMS after the discharge. A relatively marked amount of several elements with mass numbers between those of B and Zn was observed. Next, a multi-layered Pd sample, which consisted of a 0.1mm Pd foil, a CaO and Pd thin film, was used as a cathode. This sample had a small amount of Cs on the uppermost of the Pd film. Using this sample, the transmutation from Cs to other elements including Pr, which has been reported by another research grope, and excess heat production was tried during the glow discharge for 1 hour in deuterium and nitrogen gas of 3 Torr. The analysis of TOF-SIMS gave a possibility that very small amount of several elements might be produced by some transmutation, even though newly producing Pr was no … More t observed. The corona discharge condition might be more effective on the transmutation than the glow discharge one. These newly produced elements includes Rh,Sn,Sb and Ba, which mass number are lager than that of Zn. Elements Sb and Ba were always observed for all the discharge experiments. It is not likely that those elements were introduced into the test sample as contaminants. In case of a laser irradiating the surface of multilayered sample, very small amount of Ag and I also might be produced.
Furthermore, deuterium permeation through the multilayered sample having a small amount of Cs was performed. In this experiment, one side of the sample was exposed to deuterium gas of 1 atm and the other side was evacuated for 2 weeks without any discharge. A marked peak at mass 137 was observed in spectrum of TOF-SIMS after the permeation, which would imply occurring a transmutation from Cs to La-137 or Ba-137 with 4 mass number increasing before Pr-141 production. This result suggests an important role of alpha cluster in the transmutation process. Less