Energy Network System of Contactless Energy transmission Technology for Three Dimensional Underwater Vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Hidetoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70134020)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsContactless / Underwater / Energy Transmission / Under Vehicle / Power Transmission / CLPS / AUV / Energy Network System / 海中充電 / コイルギャップ長
Research Abstract
As a method of electric power feeding system, electrical cable is mainly used for the underwater vehicles. This system has some convenient point, such as long time survey and real-time data transfer. However, there are inconvenient point, such as restriction of range of activity and the increase output of vehicle to move around underwater. Another method of electric power feeding system, connector system is used. In this system, there many inconvenient points, such as the necessity of stability while the machine is docking and the necessity of high insulating reservation to the connector, too. In addition to this system, there is the system to run the vehicle only battery without electric power feeding, then the time in survey is shorter than that of the cable and connector system.
In order to solve this problem, we are proposing Contactless Power Station (CLPS) system utilizing electromagnetic induction. When the vehicle's battery decreases, the vehicle approaches the charging station which is put in the sea. And the coils on the vehicle and the station are docked. After docking the primary coil (the station side) is excited, and the electric power is transmitted with electromagnetic induction. After the charging, the vehicle returns to the inquiry again. This cycle is repeated until the inquiry ends. By this system the range of vehicle's activity is not limited, and the coils never touch the sea water so never rust. By this system it is possible to do the following mission. For example the vehicle delivers the electric power to the observation station on the seabed with inductive connector. And the vehicle receives the observation data. After that the vehicle docks the charging station then the data is sent to the mother vessel. There are many usages utilizing CLPS system.