Study on high frequency discharge containing oxygen at atmospheric pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takashi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60225042)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsatmospheric pressure / capacitive discharge / barrier discharge / oxygen / ozone formation / He希釈 / 酸素原子 / オゾン / 無声放電 / オゾン生成効率 / ヘリウム・酸素混合
Research Abstract
Ozone production efficiency of a planar-disk-type barrier discharge of oxygen using a time-modulated power supply was first investigated. The efficiency obtained using the time-modulated power supply, which was a decreasing function of power injected into the discharge, was higher than that obtained using a C.W. power supply. The optimum on-time required in order to obtain the maximum efficiency corresponded to one period of the sinusoidal voltage, while an off-time of the power supply longer than 10-15 ms was required.
Second, electrical and optical measurements on capacitively-coupled radio frequency (13.56 MHz) He/O_2 discharges at atmospheric pressure were carried out. The addition of oxygen to the He discharges varied from 0% to 5%. A distinct change in the dependence of the dissipated power on discharge voltage can be induced in any conditions. The intensity of the 845 nm line emitted from excited oxygen atoms, which was normalized by the intensity of the 750.4 nm line emitted from excited Ar and the ratio of the ground state Ar density to the total density of neutral species, was investigated as a function of the dissipated power, whereas the ozone concentration was detected by the optical absorption at 254 nm. The normalized intensity was approximately proportional to the dissipated power, whereas the ozone density decreased as the power increased. The ozone production in the capacitively coupled RF He/O_2 discharges was compared with that in He/O_2 barrier discharges in order to research the possibility of the RF He/O_2 discharges as the ozone generator. Although the ozone formation efficiency in the RF discharges was lower than that in the barrier discharges, the formation efficiency obtained using a time-modulated RF power supply was drastically improved and its value increased from about 4g/kWh to about 80g/kWh.