Project/Area Number |
16560243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Tetsuji Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20238976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMASAKI Masaaki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60026242)
MIFUNE Takeshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (20362460)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | homogenization / laminated silicon steel sheet / vector hysteretic property / micromagnetics / excess eddy-current loss / grid computing / stop model / play model / ベクトルヒステリシスモデル / 並列AMG法 |
Research Abstract |
(1)Measurement of vector property of silicon steel sheet A rotational single sheet tester using a stator of an induction motor is developed. A circular specimen with slits is proposed, which achieves a uniform flux density distribution. Two-dimensional magnetic properties under rotating and alternating flux conditions are measured. (2)Study of scalar and vector hysteretic models Scalar stop and play models are generalized to improve their representation capability for hysteretic property of silicon steel sheets. Representation theorems of the generalized models are derived and identification methods are developed. Two types of vector stop and play models are examined : one is a geometrical extension of scalar model and the other is a superposition of scalar models. Identification methods for the latter type of stop and play models are developed. Their rotational hysteresis losses are derived. These vector models are generalized to improve their rotational hysteretic properties. (3)AC hysteresis model using homogenization method A homogenized model based on the Pry and Bean model is developed to represent the AC hysteretic properties of silicon steel sheets exhibiting excess eddy-current loss. The developed model improves the evaluation accuracy of eddy-current loss and the representation of AC BH loops under the sinusoidal magnetic-flux condition. The developed model also accurately represents AC BH loops having minor loops. (4)Development of micromagnetic computation techniques Micromagnetic simulations are carried out to describe relations between microscopic magnetic-domain behavior and macroscopic complex magnetic properties of ferromagnetic materials. Parallel micromagnetic simulation codes solving the LLG equations for PC cluster and grid computing are developed. To develop a mesoscopic model for magnetic-domain behavior, an improved domain structure model is developed and compared with micromagnetic simulations.